Local

QUAC Scores Big at Int’l Swim Meet

Late last month the Queer Utah Aquatic Club flew to Washington, D.C. to participate in the 2008 International Gay and Lesbian Aquatics championship. On June 22, they flew home weighing a little more thanks to the dozens of medals they picked up. 

Overall, QUAC members placed 70 times in more than 15 events, including springboard, breast stroke, butterfly swimming, synchronized diving and freestyle events.

Paul Reynolds, QUAC president, said he is proud of his team, which took 5th place overall in the medium-sized team category. Reynolds, who brought home gold medals in one and three meter springboard and one and three meter synchronized diving, also said he said he was particularly proud of QUAC’s water polo teams three of which – Team A, Team B and the women’s team – attended the championship.

At the 2007 IGLA championships held in Paris, QUAC’s water polo teams brought home a gold metal. This year, they took home the silver.

“I believe we had a harder team to go up against,” said Reynolds, referring to West Hollywood Aquatics, who took first this year. “They were a bigger team than [the team we beat last year]. I was proud of [QUAC] for getting silver.”

QUAC’s women’s water polo team also brought home the bronze medal in IGLA’s first-ever women’s water polo division, a triumph Reynold’s called “awesome.” He also said that more than half of QUAC’s contingent consisted of swimmers attending their first ever event outside of Utah.

Eighty-three teams from Europe, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and the United States participated at the championship.

Individual Rankings 

Thad Applegate: 39th place in 100 meter freestyle swim and 13th place on relay

Tyler Barlow: 18th place in 50 meter freestyle swim and 12th place in 50 meter breaststroke

Jeff Breglio: 7th place in 1500 meter freestyle swim and 5th place in relay

Dennis Clayton: 32nd place in 100 meter freestyle swim, 23rd place in 50 meter butterfly stroke, 23rd place in 50 meter breaststroke, 22nd place in 50 meter freestyle swim and 22nd place in 100 meter individual medly

Matt Furness: 12th place in 1500 meter freestyle swim and 34th place in 100 individual medly

Ken Gentry: 23rd place in 50 meter butterfly stroke, 24th place in 50 meter freestyle swim and 12th and 5th place on relays

Rudy Gomez: 18th place in 100 meter freestyle swim, 8th place in 100 meter backstroke, 11th place in 200 meter freestyle, 13th place in 50 meter backstroke and 13th place on a relay

Brian Harper: 5th place in 100 meter freestyle swim, 3rd place in 50 meter butterfly stroke and 13th and 9th place on a relay

Milan Jendrisek: 26th place in 100 meter freestyle swim and 18th place in 50 meter butterfly stroke

Jonathon Jepsen: 19th place in 100 meter freestyle swim, 14th place in 50 meter backstroke and13th place and 10th place on relays

Jeff Lewis: 7th place in 1500 meter freestyle swim and 9th place on a relay

Val Mansfield: 8th place in 100 meter backstroke, 11th place in 50 meter backstroke, 14th place in 50 meter freestyle and 11th place in 100 meter freestyle swim

Barbara Nash: 2nd place in 200 meter breaststroke and 2nd place in 100 meter breaststroke and 2nd place in 50 meter breaststroke

Nadar Oskui: 29th place in 100 meter freestyle swim, 26th place in 50 meter butterfly stroke, 25th place in 50 meter freestyle and 31st in 100 meter individual medly

Raul Peragallo: 15th place in 100 meter freestyle swim, 19th place in 50 meter butterfly stroke, 13th place in 200 meter freestyle swim and 22nd in 200 meter individual medly

Ryan Reid: 19th place in 50 meter freestyle swim and 9th place in relay

Paul Reynolds: 1st place in one and three meter springboard, 1st place in one and three meter synchronized diving and 20th place in 100 meter individual medly

Micheal Snider: 23rd place in100 meter freestyle

Kyle Treadway: 2nd place in 200 meter individual medly, 2nd place in 400 meter individual medly, 7th place in 100 meter individual medly, 4th place in 100 meter butterfly stroke and 4th place in 200 meter butterfly stroke

Kennie Turner: 34th place in 50 meter freestyle swimming and 5th place on a relay

Craig Voegeli: 34th place in 100 meter freestyle, 21st place in 200 meter freestyle, 16th place in 50 meter breaststroke and 11th, 12th  and 9th places on relays

Overall Scores

QUAC took 5th, 9th, 13th and 16th place in the 200 meter medly relay, 13th place in the 400 meter freestyle relay and 10th, 11th and 12th place in the 200 meter freestyle relay

QUAC Water polo took the silver medal.

QUAC women’s water polo took the bronze medal.

QUAC took 5th overall in the Medium size category.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button