Arts News

Utah Arts Festival Schedule

Thursday, June 23

Noon

MusicGarage.org

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

1 p.m.

Rest 30 Records School of Music Instruction

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

2 p.m.

School of Rock

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

2 p.m.

Fear No Film – History

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

2 p.m.

Graphic Classics: Create your own Comic Book with Richard Jenkins

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

2 p.m.

Prairie Dog Glass Demonstration

Arts & Crafts

200 EAST

3 p.m.

Wasatch Music Coaching Academy

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

3:30 p.m.

Kids’ Mini-Workshop: Rockin’ Words: Stone Poetry

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

4 p.m.

Shira Denz

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

4 p.m.

UAF Youth Rock Ensemble

Pop Rock

PARK STAGE

4 PM

Fear No Film – TRAGEDY

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

4:30 PM

Flora Bernard

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

5 PM

Mike McLane

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

5 PM

Mini-Workshop: Writing for Change: Freedom Writers

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

5:15 PM

Tupelo Moan

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

5:30 PM

Rachel Marston

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

6 PM

Amie Tullius

Literary Arts

THURSDAY JUN 23 – 6:00PM – BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

6 PM

Jen Hajj

Folk

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

6 PM

Fear No Film – DANCE

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

6 PM

Prairie Dog Glass Demonstration

Arts & Crafts

200 EAST

6:30

Ballet West

Dance

FESTIVAL STAGE

The Old World

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

6:30 PM

WiseGuys Comedy

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

7 PM

Guest Author Panel: Digital Storytelling

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

7:30 PM

Gigi Love

Country Western/Bluegrass

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

7:30 PM

Poetry Slam: Round 1

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

7:45 PM

Leaping Lulu

Celtic

PARK STAGE

8 PM

Pacific Generation

Street Theatre

THE ROUND

8 PM

Fear No Film – Utah Short Film of the Year Competition

Selection of Short Films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

8:15 PM

Christopher Stark – Chamber Orchestra Commission

Classical

FESTIVAL STAGE

8:30 PM

Kinetix

Pop/Rock

AMPHITHEATER STAGE

9 PM

Wafer

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

9:45 PM

Young Dubliners

Headliners

AMPHITHEATER STAGE

10 PM

Fear No Film – ASTRONOMY

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

10:15

Zivio Ethnic Arts

Ethnic/World

FESTIVAL STAGE

Friday, June 24

12 PM

VIA

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

1:15 PM

Sober Down

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

2 PM

Fear No Film – SACRED STORYTELLING

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

2 PM

Graphic Classics: Create your own Comic Book with Richard Jenkins

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

2 PM

Prairie Dog Glass Demonstration

Arts & Crafts

200 EAST

2:30 PM

The American Shakes

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

3:30 PM

Richard Weekley

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

3:30 PM

Kids’ Mini-Workshop: Banana Haikus

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

3:45 PM

Cory Mon & the Starlight Gospel

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

4 PM

Hector Ahumada

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

4 PM

Fear No Film – LYRICAL STORYTELLING

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

4:30 PM

Charles Waugh

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

4:45 PM

Shaney McCoy

Folk

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

5 PM

Sara Caldiero-Oertli

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

5 PM

Marcus, Funny Man Who Does Tricks

Street Theatre

CITY & COUNTY STAIRS

5 PM

Mini-Workshop: Shorter than Short: Writing Micro-Fiction

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

5:15 PM

John Flanders & Double Helix

Jazz

FESTIVAL STAGE

5:15 PM

Sarah Sample

Folk

PARK STAGE

5:30 PM

Diane Fouts

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

6 PM

Brenda Sue Cowley

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

6 PM

Terence Hansen

R&B/Blues

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

6 PM

Fear No Film – LOVE

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

6 PM

Wasatch IronPen Literary Marathon and Ultramarathon

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

6 PM

Prairie Dog Glass Demonstration

Arts & Crafts

200 EAST

6:30

Ballet West

Dance

FESTIVAL STAGE

6:30 PM

Marcus, Funny Man Who Does Tricks

Street Theatre

THE ROUND

6:30 PM

Blue Lotus Dane Collaborative

Street Theatre

CITY & COUNTY STAIRS

6:30 PM

Kate MacLeod

Folk

PARK STAGE

6:30 PM

WiseGuys Comedy

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

7 PM

Community Reading: Youth Voices

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

7:30 PM

Lunar Collective

Street Theatre

THE ROUND

7:30 PM

Poetry Slam: Round 2

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

7:45 PM

George T Gregory

R&B/Blues

PARK STAGE

8 PM

Fear No Film – Utah Short Film of the Year Competition

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

8:30 PM

Harry Lee & the Back Alley Blues Band

R&B/Blues

AMPHITHEATER STAGE

8:30 PM

David Featherstone – Jazz Commission Band

Jazz

fEstival STAGE

8:30 PM

Salt Lake Electric Ensemble

Street Theatre

THE ROUND

9 PM

Sister Wives

R&B/Blues

PARK STAGE

9:30 PM

Doug Wintch

Folk

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

9:45 PM

Ronnie Baker Brooks

R&B/Blues

AMPHITHEATER STAGE

10 PM

Samba Fogo

Street Theatre

THE ROUND10 PM

Fear No Film – EPIC STORYTELLING

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

10:15 PM

Joshua Payne Orchestra

Jazz

FESTIVAL STAGE

10:15 PM

Sensations Soul Band

R&B/Blues

PARK STAGE

 

Saturday, June 25

 

12 PM

Advent Horizon

PARK STAGE

1 PM

Timpanogos Storytelling Presents: A Road to Home

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

1:15 PM

Matteo

Folk

PARK STAGE

2 PM

The Pretty Darns

Folk

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

2 PM

Fear No Film – DANCE

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

2 PM

Prairie Dog Glass Demonstration

Arts & Crafts

200 EAST

2:30 PM

Ryan Innes

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

3 PM

Teen Slam

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

3:15 PM

Cori Connors

Folk

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

3:30 PM

Kids’ Mini-Workshop: Fractured Fairytales

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

3:45 PM

Pizzicato Strings & Company

Street Theatre

CITY & COUNTY STAIRS

3:45 PM

Haun’s Mill

Folk

FESTIVAL STAGE

3:45 PM

Kiliona

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

4 PM

Dorothee Kocks & the Glass Harmonica

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

4 PM

Ethan Wickman – Chamber Ensemble Commission

Classical

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

4 PM

Fear No Film – HISTORY

Selection of short films

AUDITORIUM

4:30 PM

Andy Monaco (Trio)

Pop/Rock

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

5 PM

Children’s Dance Theatre

Dance

FESTIVAL STAGE

5 PM

Pizzicato Strings & Company

Street Theatre

CITY & COUNTY STAIRS

5 PM

Jesse Parent

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

5 PM

U of U Tanner Dance – Children’s Dance Theatre

Dance

FESTIVAL STAGE

5 PM

Does it Have to Rhyme? Playing with Poetry

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

5:15 PM

The Vision

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

5:30 PM

David Stevenson

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

6 PM

Alex Caldiero

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

6 PM

Charley Simmons

Folk

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

6 PM

Fear No Film – ASTRONOMY

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

6 PM

Prairie Dog Glass Demonstration

Arts & Crafts

200 EAST

6:30 PM

Aaron Ashton Band

Folk

PARK STAGE

6:30 PM

WiseGuys Comedy

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

6:30 PM

Ballet West

Dance

FESTIVAL STAGE

6:30 PM

SLAPercussion

Street Theatre

THE ROUND

6:45 PM

Pigpen & Pat Maine

Funk/Hip Hop

THE ROUND

7 PM

Community Reading: DiverseCity Writing Series

7 PM

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

7:30 PM

ZenTherStick

Jazz

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

7:30 PM

Team Slam

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

7:45 PM

SLAPercussion

Street Theatre

THE ROUND

7:45 PM

Abraxas

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

8 PM

Juana Ghani

Ethnic/World

CITY & COUNTY STAIRS

8 PM

Fear No Film – Utah Short Film of the Year Competition

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

8 PM

Wasatch IronPen Judging

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

8 PM

Juana Ghani

Street Theatre

City & COUNTY STAIRS

8:30 PM

Orquesta SalsaRengue

Ethnic/World

AMPHITHEATER STAGE

8:30 PM

Utah Premiere Brass

Classical

FESTIVAL STAGE

8:45 PM

Muscle Hawk

Pop/Rock

THE ROUND

9 PM

Fictionist

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

9:45 PM

Maraca

Jazz

AMPHITHEATER STAGE

9:45 PM

Incendio

Pop/Rock

FESTIVAL STAGE

10 PM

Samba Fogo

Street Theatre

THE ROUND

10 PM

Fear No Film – TRAGEDY

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

10:15 PM

King Niko

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE


Sunday, June 26

 

12 PM

Crescent City Brass Band

Jazz

PARK STAGE

1 PM

Timpanogos Storytelling Presents: Syd Lieberman, LIVE!

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

1:15 PM

Parchman Farm Freedom Riders

R&B/Blues

PARK STAGE

2 PM

Fear No Film – LOVE

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

2 PM

Graphic Classics: Create your own Comic Book with Richard Jenkins

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

2 PM

Wasatch IronPen Winners Reading at Big Mouth Cafe

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

2 PM

Prairie Dog Glass Demonstration

Arts & Crafts

200 EAST

2:30 PM

Andrew Goldring

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

2:45 PM

S.L.F.M

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

3:15 PM

Kairo by Night

Ethnic/World

FESTIVAL STAGE

3:30 PM

Mike Dimitri

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

3:30 PM

Kids’ Mini-Workshop: DaDa Poetry

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

3:45 PM

My Dead Ego

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

4 PM

Harold Carr

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

4 PM

Jerry Floor Greek Band

Ethnic/World

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

4 PM

Fear No Film – SACRED STORYTELLING

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

4:30 PM

Teresa Jordan

Literary ARTS

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

4:30 PM

SLAPercussion

Street Theatre

CITY & COUNTY STAIRS

5 PM

Repertory Dance Theater

Dance

FESTIVAL STAGE

5 PM

The Suicycles

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

5 PM

Melissa Bond

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

5 PM

Utah’s Repertory Dance Theatre

Dance

FESTIVAL STAGE

5 PM

Mini-Workshop: From Taste Buds to Pen: Food Writing

Literary Arts

SLCC COMMUNITY WRITING CENTER

6 PM

Sara Caldiero-Oertli

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

6 PM

Aerial Arts of Utah

Street Theatre

SLC MAIN LIBRARY

6 PM

Michael Lucarelli

Classical

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

6 PM

Fear No Film – EPIC STORYTELLING

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

6 PM

Prairie Dog Glass Demonstration

Arts & Crafts

200 EAST

6:15 PM

Holy Water Buffalo

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

6:30 PM

Ballet West

Dance

FESTIVAL STAGE

6:30 PM

Numbs

Street Theatre

THE ROUND

6:30 PM

WiseGuys Comedy

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

7:30 PM

Poetry Slam: Final Round

Literary Arts

BIG MOUTH CAFÉ STAGE

7:30 PM

Eyes Lips Eyes

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

7:30 PM

Numbs

Pop/Rock

THE ROUND

7:45 PM

SLAPercussion

Street Theatre

THE ROUND

8 PM

Blame Sally

Folk

FESTIVAL STAGE

8 PM

Fear No Film – LYRICAL STORYTELLING

Selection of short films

LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

8:30 PM

Turbophonic

R&B/Blues

AMPHITHEATER STAGE

8:45 pm

Squadra Anti Mostro

Street Theatre

THE ROUND

9 PM

The Rubes

Pop/Rock

PARK STAGE

9:15 PM

The Lab Dogs

Country Western/Bluegrass

EARTH GARDEN CAFÉ STAGE

9:45 PM

Big Sam’s Funky Nation

R&B/Blues

AMPHITHEATER STAGE

9:45 PM

Del McCoury Band

Country Western/Bluegrass

FESTIVAL STAGE

10 PM

Samba Fogo

Street Theatre

THE ROUND

 


Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button
Close
Close