Local

Equality Utah releases 2021 Voter Guide

Equality Utah released their 2021 Voter Guide, which is designed to help voters better understand where candidates running for office stand on LGBTQ issues.

The scores in this guide were generated from data collected through a 20-question digital survey sent to all registered candidates that included an email address in their information with their county clerks. Only those who completed the full survey were included in this guide.

Seven questions related to Equality Utah’s policy priorities were used in the grading. Candidates answered with a one to five scale.

Of those who chose to respond, 56 received A or A+ ranking, 12 received a B, 11 received a C, and seven scored an F.

Survey Questions:

I support extending public accommodation laws (for facilities that provide goods and services to the general public) to include protections for sexual orientation and gender identity.

I support health care and coverage for gender-affirming procedures for trans* individuals in Utah, in accordance with medical best practices, and standards of care as established by the nation’s leading medical and mental health organizations.

I support discrimination-free and accessible fertility treatments for all people.

I support equal access to adoption services for LGBTQ+ individuals and families.

I am committed to including LGBTQ+ community members when considering policy that affects the LGBTQ+ community.

I support the integration of LGBTQ+ history, people, and topics into school curriculum.

I support the integration of racial and ethnic history, people, and topics into school curriculum.

The following are candidates who fully completed the survey.

John Byrne, Alta City Council | B

Carissa George, American Fork City Council | A

Cecilee Price-Huish, Bountiful City Council | A

Mike Hanson, Cottonwood Heights City Council Dist. 3 | A

Runar Boman, Cottonwood Heights City Council Dist. 3 | C+

Ellen Birrell, Cottonwood Heights City Council Dist. 4 | A

Mike Weichers, Cottonwood Heights Mayor | A-

Eric Kraan, Cottonwood Heights Mayor | A+

Patti Hansen, Cottonwood Heights Service Area Trustee | A

Shawn Beus, Farmington City Council | A

Jonathan Blotter, Heber City Council Dist. 1 | F

David Dornan, Helper City Council | A

Ralph Severini, Hideout City Council | B

Philip Rubin, Hideout Mayor | A

Terrill Musser, Hildale City Council | C

Paul Fotheringham, Holladay City Council Dist. 3 | A+

Steven Holman, Leamington City Council | A

Paul Hancock, Lehi City Council | B+

Dee Jones, Logan Mayor | B+

Briar Proctor, Lynndyl Mayor | F

Dustin Gettel, Midvale City Council Dist. 5 | A+

Marcus Stevenson, Midvale Mayor | A+

Angel Vice, Millcreek City Council Dist. 2 | A+

Lynda Bagley-Gibson, Millcreek City Council Dist. 2 | A

Thom DeSirant, Millcreek City Council Dist. 2 | A+

Bruce Parker, Millcreek City Council Dist. 4 | A+

Beverly Boyce, Millcreek City Council Dist. 4 | A

Joe Silverzweig, Murray City Council Dist. 2 | A+

Diane Turner, Murray City Council Dist. 4 | B+

Andrew Bentley, Naples City Council | C

Emily Schmidt, North Logan City Council | A+

Alisa Van Langeveld, North Salt Lake City Council | A+

Daniel Gladwell, Ogden City Council | F

Marcia White, Ogden City Council At-Large A | A

Priscilla Martinez, Ogden City Council Dist. 3 | A+

Ken Richey, Ogden City Council Dist. 3 | C

Shaunte Zundel, Orem City Council | A

Quinn Mecham, Orem City Council | B-

Tim Henney, Park City Council | A+

Tana Toly, Park City Council | A

Nann Worel, Park City Mayor | A+

Andy Beerman, Park City Mayor | A+

Joe Christman, Price City Council | A

Tanner Richardson, Price City Council | F

Aaron Skabelund, Provo City Council | B+

Rachel Whipple, Provo City Council Dist. 5 | A+

Jeremiah Harding, Rush Valley City Council | F

Nickie Gillins-Anderton, Rush Valley Town Council | A

Blake Perez, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 1 | A+

Victoria Petro-Eschler, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 1 | A+

Billy Palmer, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 2 | A+

Nigel Swaby, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 2 | A

Dennis Faris, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 2 | A+

Alejandro Puy, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 2 | A+

Daniel Tuutau, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 2 | A

Chris Wharton, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 3 | A+

Casey O’Brien McDonough, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 3 | B-

David Berg, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 3 | A+

Sarah Reale, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 5 | A+

Darin Mano, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 5 | A+

Amy Hawkins, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 5 | A+

Amy Fowler, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 7 | A+

Ben Raskin, Salt Lake City Council Dist. 7 | A

Evan Tobin, Sandy City Council At-Large | A

Zach Robinson, Sandy City Council Dist. 3 | A+

Marci Houseman, Sandy Mayor | C+

Jim Bennett, Sandy Mayor | B+

Monica Zoltanski, Sandy Mayor | B+

Rick Rosenberg, Santa Clara City Mayor | C+

Wade Campbell, Smithfield City Council | C+

Corey Thomas, South Salt Lake City Council Dist. 2 | A

Jake Christensen, South Salt Lake Mayor | A

Cherie Wood, South Salt Lake Mayor | A

Mark Chambers, Springdale Mayor | A+

Vardell Curtis, St. George City Council | C-

Cassandra Arnell, Stansbury Service Agency | C+

Amber Rasmussen, Vineyard City Council | A

Marc Brimhall, Vineyard Mayor | B

Maria Cane, Vineyard Mayor | F

Jeff West, Washington Terrace City Council | C+

Dennis Sweat, Wendover Mayor | F

Mikey Smith, West Jordan City Council At-Large | A+

Pamela Bloom, West Jordan City Council At-Large | A+

Lars Nordfelt, West Valley City Council At-Large | B+

Jim Vesock, West Valley City Council At-Large | C-

Chris Bell, West Valley City Council Dist. 2 | A+

For more information, to go equalityutah.org

Related Articles

Back to top button