Local

Equality Utah releases 2022 voter guide

Listen to this article

Equality Utah released their 2022 voter guide as well as endorsements from their political action committee arm. In the guide, the group grades each candidate based on their responses to a list of questions relating to LGBTQ issues.

The grades are listed below. Endorsed candidates are bolded.

Utah State Senate

Senate District 9, Jen Plumb, Grade: A
Senate District 11, Daniel W. Thatcher, Grade: A
Senate District 13, Nate Blouin, Grade: A
Senate District 14, Stephanie Pitcher, Grade: A
Senate District 19, Parker Bond, Grade: A
Senate District 20, Jill Fellow, Grade: A

House of Representatives

House District 2, Holly Gunther, Grade: A
House District 3, Patrick Belmont, Grade: A
House District 4, Kris Campbell, Grade: A
House District 10, Rosemary Lesser, Grade: A
House District 21, Sandra Hollins, Grade: A
House District 22, Jen Dailey-Provost, Grade: A
House District 23, Brian S. King, Grade: A
House District 23, Ruth Ann Abbott, Grade: F
House District 24, Joel K Briscoe, Grade: A
House District 25, Angela Romero, Grade: A
House District 26, Elizabeth Weight, Grade: A
House District 27, Clare Collard, Grade: A
House District 30, Fatima Dire, Grade: A
House District 31, Karen Kwan, Grade: A
House District 32, Brittany Karzen, Grade: A
House District 32, Sahara Hayes, Grade: A
House District 33, Doug Owens, Grade: A
House District 34, Carol Spackman Moss, Grade: A
House District 35, Mark A Wheatley, Grade: A
House District 36, Lynette Wendel, Grade: A
House District 37, Ashlee Matthews, Grade: A
House District 39, Hope Goeckeritz, Grade: A
House District 40, Andrew Stoddard, Grade: A
House District 40, Thomas Young, Grade: D
House District 40, Tim Loftis, Grade: B+
House District 41, Gay Lynn Bennion, Grade: A
House District 42, Carson James Barlow, Grade: C
House District 42, David B Jack, Grade: A-
House District 42, Robert Spendlove, Grade: A-
House District 44, Dee Grey, Grade: A
House District 49, Miles Pomeroy, Grade: A-
House District 51, Jeremy Baker, Grade: C
House District 53, Ann Schreck, Grade: A
House District 62, Daniel Craig Friend, Grade: A
House District 71, Dallas Joseph Guymon, Grade: B+

County Races

Salt Lake County Council District 1, Arlyn Bradshaw, Grade: A
Salt Lake County Council District 3, Aimee Winder Newton, Grade: A
Salt Lake County Council District 3, Ashley Liewer, Grade: A
Salt Lake County Council At-Large, Suzanne Harrison, Grade: A
Salt Lake County Council At-Large, Richard Snelgrove, Grade: A
Salt Lake County District Attorney, Sim Gill, Grade: A
Salt Lake County Clerk, Lannie Chapman, Grade: A
Salt Lake County Sheriff, Rosie Rivera, Grade: A
Grand County Commissioner, Emily Campbell, Grade: A-
Grand County Attorney, Christina Sloan, Grade: A
Weber County Commissioner, Brian Keith Rowley, Grade: B+
Summit County Clerk, Eve Furse, Grade: A
Washington County Attorney, Rob Latham, Grade: A-
Grand County Attorney, Stephen J. Stocks, Grade: B+

School Board

Salt Lake School Board Precinct 1, Bryce Williams, Grade: A
Salt Lake School Board Precinct 3, Ashley Anderson, Grade: A
State Board of Education District 5, Sarah Reale, Grade: A
State Board of Education District 6, Carol Lear, Grade: A
State Board of Education District 8, Audryn Damron, Grade: A
Ogden School Board Precinct 2, Stacy Bernal, Grade: A
Granite School Board Precinct 6, Yvette Romero, Grade: A
Jordan School Board Precinct 3, Robyn Barnhill, Grade: A
Canyons School Board Precinct 4, Andrew James Edtl, Grade: A
Cache School Board Precinct 4, Melissa Wallis, Grade: A
Ogden School Board Precinct 4, Jeremy Shinoda, Grade: A
Park City School Board, Meredith M. Reed, Grade: A
Murray School Board Precinct 2, Jessica Lucero Miller, Grade: A-
Nebo School Board Precinct 2, Joann Brown, Grade: A
Washington County School Board Precinct 5, Edyth C Lang, Grade: A-

Related Articles

Check Also
Close
Back to top button